Skip to main content
Podcasts

Random Tape

@RandomTapeTracked since May 2026

A cabinet of auditory wonders for the 21st century.

Observed Aug 18, 2026 · stalePublic earnings
Paid members
16
0% · 30-day rate from 13 observed days
Total audience
58
incl. free followers
Observed monthly earnings
$89
Starting price
$5/mo
6 membership tiers

Where the 48 observed tier members sit

Membership tiers
$087.5%

Largest observed tier is $0 Free. Tier totals include free-tier members and come from the Aug 18, 2026 public snapshot, so they do not reconcile to the paid-member total.

$0/moFree4287.5% of observed tier members
$5/moTier36.3% of observed tier members
$10/moTier00% of observed tier members
$20/moTier12.1% of observed tier members
$25/moTier24.2% of observed tier members
$30/moTier00% of observed tier members
Growth signals: Random Tape
0%

16 paid members · 30-day rate from 13 observed days

Membership
191816
May 202617 weeks trackedNow
Random Tape16 members · $89/mo

The chart only uses Random Tape's observed public history. Comparison peers are listed below, but comparable trend series are not available yet.

Where Random Tape ranks

Creator comparisons
5 creators shown
#1of 7 measured
Paid members in Recommended cohort

Semantic matches are not ready, so this fixed cohort uses the best available category, audience, pricing, and cadence evidence.

Ranking data · includes stale rows
Random Tape's paid members rank in Recommended cohort
RankCreator and why includedPaid membersGap vs Random TapeFreshness
#1
Adam CraigPodcastsCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
16Same valueAug 18, 2026
#1
Death in The GardenPodcastsCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
16Same valueAug 18, 2026
#1
Random TapeProfilePodcastsPaid members position in Recommended cohort
16ReferenceAug 18, 2026Stale
#4
Aaron LeitchPodcastsCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
151 fewerAug 18, 2026
#4
Jules LeyhePodcastsCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
151 fewerAug 18, 2026

The rank uses the full fixed cohort. This table shows up to five creators around Random Tape; the coverage summary above still counts everyone.

Recent posts

What they publish
148Profile posts0 postsLast month0%Members-only

Previews available for 26 of 148 posts

Article Latest postPublicA brief passage through a moment in time

Some sounds from the mid aughts found on a Sony ICD-B120 digital voice recorder.

July 23 0 likes 0 comments
Azmina and SashaIf you would like to help Azmina and Sasha rebuild their home you can donate to their gofundme here:ArticleJanuary 21Public 0 0My life is a slasher filmLearn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoicesArticleOct 31, 2025Public 0 0A Message to Spotify ListenersAn important PSA about a real dumb rule for all of you who listen to the show on Spotify.ArticleOct 17, 2025Public 0 0Unchained MelodyA found tape, an unchained melody and time moving slowly.ArticleSep 18, 2025Public 0 0Hosing CavehLearn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoicesArticleSep 11, 2025Public 0 0Birdman + Song of the Wandering JugglerA little piece about Rik martino and a long promised song.ImageJun 5, 2025Public 0 0Rodeo + Audio FluxAn Audio Flux work by Dennis Gaens and a visit from John and Julie. Visit audioflux.org for info on how to submit your own Audio Flux workArticleMar 7, 2025Public 0 0Enjoying the doing with David Lynch“I believe life is a continuum, and that no one really dies, they just drop their physical body and we’ll all meet again, like the song says. It’s sad but it’s not devastating if you think like that… We’re all going to be fine at the end of the story.” -David LynchArticleJan 18, 2025Public 0 0中国之声Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoicesArticleDec 20, 2024Public 0 0The way it goesSweet sounds form the streets. If you'd like to support the show you can donate at patreon.com/randomtapeArticleSep 30, 2024Public 0 0The Lost Organist PilotAn unearthed experiment in podcasting. Special thanks to KCRW and The Believer Magazine, Andrew Leland and Ross Simonini. You can hear more of Matt Holzman's work here: If you would likey to pupport theesey project you can donate to the Patreon at patreon.com/RandomtapeImageAug 27, 2024Public 0 0
Research actions

Work with this creator

Save, compare, or return to the Explore view you came from.