Skip to main content
Writing

Roaming The Outback

@RoamingTheOutbackTracked since May 2026

creating Australian 4x4 Touring & Land Rover Defender Videos.

Observed Aug 19, 2026 · staleModeled revenue
Paid members
38
−5.9% · 30-day rate from 13 observed days
Total audience
116
incl. free followers
Estimated monthly gross
$76

$38–$114 modeled range

Starting price
$1/mo
6 membership tiers

Pricing and benefits captured publicly

Membership tiers

Patreon is not exposing patron counts by tier for this creator, so this section shows public prices and benefits only.

$0/moFreePublic prices and benefits only
$1/moOfficial RTO SupporterTHANK YOU! Every dollar helps support the creation of new content. For your support you receive:Download my 62 page 4x4 Preparation Guide eBook.Ad-Free Early Access to most videos up to a week before public release.Priority replies to any questions you may have before those who posted on YouTube or Facebook.
$3/moBehind The Scenes - Outback InsiderA BIG THANK YOU! I am truly grateful for your support. All the previous rewards PLUS: Access to video editing walk through videos of my completed films. See how I constructed the film. Audio Commentary of my films revealing additional stories and info on the making of the film.Download 110+ HD Desktop Wallpapers. Access to a 26 minute video overview of all my current film making equipment I use to shoot my videos. It may give you an idea of what you'll need if you want to shoot your own films.
$5/moYes! I love your videos and want moreThat is Wonderful. I am immensely grateful. Thank You. All the previous rewards PLUS:Two Vehicle Stickers sent in the post.Behind The Camera videos showing how I shoot some of my footage.eBook: Overlanding & Touring 4x4 Vehicle Preparation Checklists. A .XML & PDF checklist to help you pack for your next adventure!
$10/moOUTBACK LEGENDWoW! Incredible. Thank You! You are an Outback Legend and your name shall be displayed for eternity in the video credits. All the previous rewards PLUS: a "Patreon Supporter" Credit at the end of my videos.You will be credited on all new videos for as long as you remain a Patron at this level. (Unless you wish to remain anonymous).
$35/moEXECUTIVE PRODUCER - Officially Awesome!All the previous rewards but have your Supporter credit upgraded to: a "Patreon Executive Producer" Credit At The End Of My Videos. This may include your business or personal website if you desire. You will be credited on all new videos for as long as you remain a Patron at this level. (Unless you wish to remain anonymous).
Growth signals: Roaming The Outback
−5.9%

38 paid members · 30-day rate from 13 observed days

Membership
403938
May 202617 weeks trackedNow
Roaming The Outback38 members · $76/mo

The chart only uses Roaming The Outback's observed public history. Comparison peers are listed below, but comparable trend series are not available yet.

Where Roaming The Outback ranks

Creator comparisons
5 creators shown
#4of 7 measured
Estimated gross in Recommended cohort

Semantic matches are not ready, so this fixed cohort uses the best available category, audience, pricing, and cadence evidence.

Ranking data · includes stale rows
Roaming The Outback's estimated gross rank in Recommended cohort
RankCreator and why includedEstimated grossGap vs Roaming The OutbackFreshness
#3
Divina CucinaWritingCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
€194Different currenciesAug 19, 2026
#4
RinonWritingCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
£76Same valueAug 19, 2026
#4
Roaming The OutbackProfileWritingEstimated gross position in Recommended cohort
$76ReferenceAug 19, 2026Stale
#6
Heather FeatherWritingCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
$74$2 fewerAug 19, 2026
#7
OraWritingCategory, audience, pricing & cadence
$61$15 fewerAug 19, 2026

The rank uses the full fixed cohort. This table shows up to five creators around Roaming The Outback; the coverage summary above still counts everyone.

Recent posts

What they publish
159Profile posts1 postLast month8.3%Members-only

Previews available for 26 of 159 posts

Article Latest postPublicChannel/Patreon Updates

August 8

August 8 0 likes 1 comment
Goodedulla Final Camping Trip for 2025 1/2Ok, I've been pretty slack with editing this year. I've finally got some moootivation to get some footage edited. Here's part 1 of 2 for my last long weekender trip of 2025. After part 2 is complete i'll return to editing Diamantina NP. Enjoy!ImageJune 27Public 0 2Merry Christmas and Thank You!Dec 13, 2025ArticleDec 13, 2025Public 0 4Filming a Barking Owl in the early morningA clip from the previous three weekender, with some added narration. Pretty sure it is a Barking Owl, but in a brown plumage instead of grey. So lucky that I set up in exactly the right spot, as I think it had been sleeping on the trunk when I showed up. With some light appearing I could see a large dark shape hop away from the trunk out to the limb where I got it on camera at 6000ISO. It took a bit of colour correction to lift the levels to a usable image, but happy with the results.ImageJul 19, 2025Public 0 0Three Long Weekends Camping Hiking and Filming Wildlife at GoodedullaAfter 6 months of telling myself I'd go camping once every month in 2025, I finally go camping for the first time in June. I take three long weekends exploring Goodedulla national park. I only saw 2 other cars during that time, so nice and quiet. I head out exploring, hiking, filming wildlife, and tackling Giant Rats Tailed grass. A good time to get away and disconnect.ArticleJul 19, 2025Public 0 4Porridge Supreme reviewJul 1, 2025 View postArticleJul 1, 2025Public 0 2Sweet and Sour Lamb reviewJul 1, 2025 View postArticleJul 1, 2025Public 0 3Roast Chicken reviewJul 1, 2025 View postArticleJul 1, 2025Public 0 0Cooked Breakfast reviewJul 1, 2025 View postArticleJul 1, 2025Public 0 0Beef and Pasta Hotpot Backcountry Cuisine Freeze Dried Camping Meal ReviewJul 1, 2025 View postArticleJul 1, 2025Public 0 0Join for free 6 Share LockedNo public preview was captured for this post.Article7d ago$1 tier & up 0 0Back Country Cuisine Emergency Preparedness Bucket Freeze Dried Meals Review IntroI purchased a bucket of freeze dried meals to test, something I can keep in my car as an emergency backup or to extend my travel time. Meals last 6+ years in storage, and are easy to prepare, just adding boiling water.ArticleJun 26, 2025Public 0 2
Research actions

Work with this creator

Save, compare, or return to the Explore view you came from.