Skip to main content
Uncategorized

Richard Hughes

@hughsieTracked since May 2026

creating open source software.

Observed Aug 20, 2026 · stalePublic earnings
Paid members
3
0% · 30-day rate from 13 observed days
Total audience
8
incl. free followers
Observed monthly earnings
$23
Starting price
Unavailable
1 membership tier

Where the 5 observed tier members sit

Membership tiers
$0100%

Largest observed tier is $0 Free. Tier totals include free-tier members and come from the Aug 20, 2026 public snapshot, so they do not reconcile to the paid-member total.

$0/moFree5100% of observed tier members
Growth signals: Richard Hughes
0%

3 paid members · 30-day rate from 13 observed days

Membership
343
May 202617 weeks trackedNow
Richard Hughes3 members · $23/mo

The chart only uses Richard Hughes's observed public history. Comparison peers are listed below, but comparable trend series are not available yet.

Where Richard Hughes ranks

Creator comparisons
1 creator shown
Not enough dataof 1 measured
Paid members in Recommended cohort

Semantic matches are not ready, so this fixed cohort uses the best available category, audience, pricing, and cadence evidence.

No comparable peer is available yet, so Richard Hughes's cohort rank cannot be calculated.Ranking data · includes stale rows
Richard Hughes's paid members rank in Recommended cohort
RankCreator and why includedPaid membersGap vs Richard HughesFreshness
Not ranked
Richard HughesProfileUncategorizedPaid members position in Recommended cohort
3ReferenceAug 20, 2026Stale

The rank uses the full fixed cohort. This table shows up to five creators around Richard Hughes; the coverage summary above still counts everyone.

Recent posts

What they publish
5Profile posts4 postsLast month0%Members-only

Previews available for 10 of 5 posts

Article Latest postPublicHPE 10K SAS HDD Hard Drive

This morning I purchased a SAS disk from HPE to verify that fwpud detects the device correctly, and can upgrade firmware. Assuming this works, I'm going to add support for notifying the user about critical firmware issues on the current device which will lead to data loss. See https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/swd/detail?swItemId=MTX-6f54e8621f4c490a918defdab6 for more details.

Feb 11, 2022 0 likes 0 comments
XMEGA and UC3 now supported in fwupdI've been adding support for various UC3 (AVR32) and XMEGA chips in fwupd, thanks in most part to the donations here that allowed me to buy hardware. There are now three vendors I can approach with a much easier-to-swallow "can you upload firmware to the LVFS" rather than "can you add support in fwupd and THEN upload firmware to the LVFS". Fingers crossed, wish me luck :)ImageNov 7, 2017Public 0 2New HWID/CHID UI, and ported to Bootstrap 4The LVFS got a few new features today, here showing the new UI for restricting what machines are offered specific device firmwares. The idea is that vendors can restrict the device firmware to a specific baseboard vendor, either for QA or for legal purposes.Articletoday at Aug 20 crawlPublic 0 0First round of hardware purchasedThanks for all the donations so far. I'm spending $25 today on buying some Atmel reference boards so I can add support for hardware based on processors like the ATmega32u4 to fwupd. This allows us to easily support hardware based on those chips, for instance the Retrode ROM dumper and various things built on top of the Arduino platform.Articletoday at Aug 20 crawlPublic 0 0The Linux Vendor Firmware ServiceOct 18, 2017ArticleOct 18, 2017Public 0 0HPE 10K SAS HDD Hard DriveThis morning I purchased a SAS disk from HPE to verify that fwpud detects the device correctly, and can upgrade firmware. Assuming this works, I'm going to add support for notifying the user about critical firmware issues on the current device which will lead to data loss. See https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/swd/detail?swItemId=MTX-6f54e8621f4c490a918defdab6 for more details.ArticleFeb 11, 2022Public 0 0XMEGA and UC3 now supported in fwupdI've been adding support for various UC3 (AVR32) and XMEGA chips in fwupd, thanks in most part to the donations here that allowed me to buy hardware. There are now three vendors I can approach with a much easier-to-swallow "can you upload firmware to the LVFS" rather than "can you add support in fwupd and THEN upload firmware to the LVFS". Fingers crossed, wish me luck :)ImageNov 7, 2017Public 0 2New HWID/CHID UI, and ported to Bootstrap 4The LVFS got a few new features today, here showing the new UI for restricting what machines are offered specific device firmwares. The idea is that vendors can restrict the device firmware to a specific baseboard vendor, either for QA or for legal purposes.Articletoday at Jun 1 crawlPublic 0 0First round of hardware purchasedThanks for all the donations so far. I'm spending $25 today on buying some Atmel reference boards so I can add support for hardware based on processors like the ATmega32u4 to fwupd. This allows us to easily support hardware based on those chips, for instance the Retrode ROM dumper and various things built on top of the Arduino platform.Articletoday at Jun 1 crawlPublic 0 0The Linux Vendor Firmware ServiceOct 18, 2017ArticleOct 18, 2017Public 0 0
Research actions

Work with this creator

Save, compare, or return to the Explore view you came from.